Lake Deneys Yacht Club

Telephone
(27) 016371 1393
Cell
079 472 0093 (Office)
082 570 3367 (Manager)
        Please note that cell-phone reception is not very good
FAX
(27) 016371 2343
E-Mail
Club Manager: manager@ldyc.co.za
Office: ldyc@telkomsa.net
Postal Address
PO Box40, Deneysville, 1932

LDYC Logo.jpg (6009 bytes)


• Home • Up • Handicaps • Crew Finder • Around The Clubs • Winter Series • Spring Series • Summer Series • Summer Fun Series • 100 Miler - Night Race • Easter Regatta Results • Club Championship • Ancient Mariners • Other Results • RTIR Results •
 

LDYC Ancient Mariners 2017

Racing Fleet

Sailed:1, Discards:0, To count:1, Ratings:TCF, Scoring system:Appendix A
Rank Line
Pos
Boat Class Sailno Club
Country
Skipper Crew H/C Race 1 Total
Pts
Nett
Pts
1st   Jem Stadt 23 26 LDYC Johnny Smit   0.8800 1.0 1.0 1.0
2nd   Flashpoint Stadt 23 30 LDYC Austin Daly   0.8800 2.0 2.0 2.0
3rd   Phattass Melges 24 317 LDYC Deon Viljoen   1.0800 3.0 3.0 3.0
4th   Kinetics Muira With Furler 1759 LDYC Eleonore Spies Arnold 0.8600 4.0 4.0 4.0
5th     Mistral Fin 104   Rodger Sanders   0.8250 5.0 5.0 5.0
6th     Tornado 24m2 Spinnaker RSA57 LDYC Peter Pace   1.3212 6.0 6.0 6.0
7th   Serenity H23 092       0.8450 7.0 7.0 7.0
8th   Rustler Stadt 23 57 LDYC Cornelius du Plessis   0.8800 8.0 8.0 8.0
9th   Dreamtwo Mistral Fin M20 SPYC Ian Harvey Peter Ludwig,Kirstem Ludwig 0.8250 9.0 9.0 9.0
10th   Seaquill Stadt 34 Short Masthead Rig 1170 LDYC Doug Reeve Renate Reeve,Kevin Krumm 0.9100 10.0 10.0 10.0
11th   Dixie Theta 26 Cruising 120   Arthur   0.7800 11.0 11.0 11.0
12th     P19 833 LDYC Danny Adams   1.2788 12.0 12.0 12.0

horizontal rule

Ancient Mariners 2016

Results are provisional as of 9:27 on April 11, 2016

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName TCF Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Jem Stadt 23 26 LDYC Johnny Smit 0.88 3:28:16 3:03:16 1
2 Skye Stadt 23 62 LDYC Eric Geyer 0.88 3:30:27 3:05:12 2
3 Dixie Theta 26 120 LDYC Arthur Leonard 0.7800 4:19:59 3:22:47 3
4 Dream Two Mistral Finn M20 SPYC Ian Harvey 0.825 4:06:10 3:23:05 4
5 phattAss i550 535 LDYC Deon Viljoen 0.885 3:50:50 3:24:17 5
6 Sea Quill Stadt 34 1170 LDYC Doug Reeve 0.91 3:57:18 3:35:57 6
7 Tereda Star Holiday 23 23-155 LDYC Barend van der Walt 0.8450 4:30:19 3:48:25 7
8 My Beloved Tornado RSA57 LDYC Peter Pace 1.3212 3:25:19 4:31:16 8
9 Hoos Ya Daddy Prindle 19 833 LDYC Danny Adams 1.2788 3:32:30 4:31:45 9
10 Pegasus Theta 26   LDYC Daniel van der Heever 0.7800 DNF   12
10 Flash Point Stadt 23 30 LDYC Austin Daly 0.88 DNF   12

horizontal rule

LDYC Ancient Mariners 2015

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName TCF Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Jem S23 26 LDYC Johnny Smit 0.88 2:11:42 1:55:54 1
2 Skye S23 62 LDYC Eric Geyer 0.88 2:11:59 1:56:09 2
3 Sea Quill S34 1170 LDYC Doug Reeve 0.91 2:15:25 2:03:14 3
4 Rustler S23 57 LDYC Cornelius 0.88 2:23:54 2:06:38 4
5 Trilonium Twiggy 58 LDYC Geoff Teasdale 1.0500 2:00:53 2:06:56 5
6 Bambelela H23 71 LDYC Simon Fisher 0.8450 2:44:00 2:18:35 6
7 Slum Dog Nacra F20 27 LDYC Alex Schon 1.4330 1:37:12 2:19:17 7
8 Kinetics Miura   LDYC Eleanor Spies 0.86 2:46:25 2:23:07 8
9 Phatt Ass F180 02 LDYC Deon Viljoen 0.87 2:44:49 2:23:23 9
10 Ariel S23   LDYC Hendrene Mintchev 0.88 2:47:00 2:26:58 10
11 Pegasus Theta 26 106 LDYC Daniel van den Heever 0.7800 3:30:10 2:43:56 11
12 Silago Atlantis 33 1559 LDYC Rodney Beresford 0.9000 3:02:57 2:44:39 12
13 My Beloved Tornado 57 LDYC Peter Pace 1.3212 2:10:58 2:53:02 13

horizontal rule

Ancient Mariners 2014
LDYC

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Elapsed time
Rank Tally Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName TCF Elapsed Corrected Points
1 2   Jem S23 26 LDYC Johnny Smit   0.88 1:52:59 1:39:26 1.0
2 1   Baleka Fast 42 2662 SPYC Herbie Carolus   1.1 1:45:33 1:56:06 2.0
3 5   Skye S23 62 LDYC Eric Geyer   0.88 2:16:12 1:59:51 3.0
4 6   Rustler S23 57 LDYC Cornelius Du Plessis   0.88 2:16:22 2:00:00 4.0
5 9   Flash Point S23 30 LDYC Austin Daily   0.88 2:24:52 2:07:29 5.0
6 4   Trilonium Twiggie 58 LDYC Geoff Teasdale   1.05 2:03:55 2:10:07 6.0
7 11   Freyer H23 100 LDYC Richard Angus   0.845 2:37:50 2:13:22 7.0
8 8   Sea Quill S34 1170 LDYC Douge Reeve   0.91 2:26:35 2:13:23 8.0
9 7   Soteria Farr 38 2899 LDYC Rodney Beresford   0.98 2:17:45 2:15:00 9.0
10 10   Phatt Ass F180 02 LDYC Deon Viljoen   0.87 2:35:59 2:15:42 10.0
11 12   Kenitics Muira 1759 LDYC Arnold Spies   0.86 2:42:09 2:19:27 11.0
12 3   Kryptonite F30 3708 LDYC Alex Shon   1.28 1:52:38 2:24:10 12.0
13 13   Moving On Nimbus 6 LDYC Tony Smith   0.86 DNF   14.0

horizontal rule

LDYC Ancient Mariners 2013

Overall

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Rating system: TCF, Entries: 17, Scoring system: Appendix A

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

TCF

R1
 

Total

Nett

Monkey

Hunter

2005

LDYC

Luke Fisher

0.8

1.0

1.0

1.0

BOG Monster

Seacart 30

2

LDYC

Mark Hammick

1.483

2.0

2.0

2.0

Jem

S23

26

LDYC

Tyrone Morris

0.87

3.0

3.0

3.0

Flash Piont

S23

30

LDYC

Austin Daly

0.87

4.0

4.0

4.0

Tatoosh

L26

21

LDYC

Tielman Burger

0.915

5.0

5.0

5.0

Madam Pazzaz

Farr 38(40) Mod

761

LDYC

Peter Hunter

1.035

6.0

6.0

6.0

Trilonium

Twiggy

58

LDYC

Geoff Teasdale

1.05

7.0

7.0

7.0

Krokodil

Dragonfly

18

Aoleans

 

1.15

8.0

8.0

8.0

Unruly

Pacer 27

11

Seal Piont

?

1.08

9.0

9.0

9.0

Phat Ass

F180

02

LDYC

Deon Viljoen

0.865

10.0

10.0

10.0

Sea Quill

Stadt 34

SA1170

LDYC

D Reeve

0.91

11.0

11.0

11.0

Moving On

Nimbus

6

LDYC

Tony Smith

0.86

12.0

12.0

12.0

Baleka

Fast 42

2262

Seal Piont

Gerrie Boshoff

1.1

13.0

13.0

13.0

Kinetics

Miura With Furler

1759

LDYC

Arnold Spies

0.825

14.0

14.0

14.0

Against the Wind

Nimbus

16

LDYC

Leo Gitelson

0.84

15.0

15.0

15.0

Joy Ride

Mistral Bulb keel;

75

Seal Piont

Trish Connix

0.775

16.0

16.0

16.0

Soteria

Farr 38

2899

LDYC

Rodney Beresford

0.98

17.0

17.0

17.0

Please verify that you information and the fleet you are sailing in is correct - I had to work without your registration documents . Regards Aletta (email me with the correct information information)

R1

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

TCF

Finish

Elapsed

Corrected

Points

Monkey

Hunter

2005

LDYC

Luke Fisher

0.8

 

2:15:00

1:48:00

1.0

BOG Monster

Seacart 30

2

LDYC

Mark Hammick

1.483

 

1:19:30

1:57:54

2.0

Jem

S23

26

LDYC

Tyrone Morris

0.87

 

2:23:55

2:05:12

3.0

Flash Piont

S23

30

LDYC

Austin Daly

0.87

 

2:26:41

2:07:37

4.0

Tatoosh

L26

21

LDYC

Tielman Burger

0.915

 

2:20:17

2:08:22

5.0

Madam Pazzaz

Farr 38(40) Mod

761

LDYC

Peter Hunter

1.035

 

2:04:08

2:08:29

6.0

Trilonium

Twiggy

58

LDYC

Geoff Teasdale

1.05

 

2:03:17

2:09:27

7.0

Krokodil

Dragonfly

18

Aoleans

 

1.15

 

1:53:14

2:10:13

8.0

Unruly

Pacer 27

11

Seal Piont

?

1.08

 

2:01:25

2:11:08

9.0

Phat Ass

F180

02

LDYC

Deon Viljoen

0.865

 

2:33:41

2:12:56

10.0

Sea Quill

Stadt 34

SA1170

LDYC

D Reeve

0.91

 

2:29:33

2:16:05

11.0

Moving On

Nimbus

6

LDYC

Tony Smith

0.86

 

2:38:36

2:16:24

12.0

Baleka

Fast 42

2262

Seal Piont

Gerrie Boshoff

1.1

 

2:04:32

2:16:59

13.0

Kinetics

Miura With Furler

1759

LDYC

Arnold Spies

0.825

 

2:47:10

2:17:55

14.0

Against the Wind

Nimbus

16

LDYC

Leo Gitelson

0.84

 

2:52:39

2:25:02

15.0

Joy Ride

Mistral Bulb keel;

75

Seal Piont

Trish Connix

0.775

 

3:08:09

2:25:49

16.0

Soteria

Farr 38

2899

LDYC

Rodney Beresford

0.98

 

2:44:12

2:40:55

17.0

horizontal rule

Ancient Mariners 2012

LDYC - ANCIENT MARINERS - 2012

Racing Fleet

Sailed:1, Discards:0, To count:1, Ratings:TCF, Entries:15, Scoring system:Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName TCF R1
14/04/12
Total Nett
1st Racing Ilanga First 8 998 DAC Pierre Van Rensburg 0.97 01:30:07 1.0 1.0
2nd Racing Skye Stadt 23 62 LDYC E Geyer 0.875 01:41:56 2.0 2.0
3rd Racing Jazzy J22 184 VCA Frank Lenz 0.915 01:38:06 3.0 3.0
4th Racing Agatti JS9000 700 LDYC Tielman Burger 1.065 01:27:00 4.0 4.0
5th Racing Balaeka Fast 42 2262 SPYC Herbie 1.1 01:26:16 5.0 5.0
6th Racing Flashpoint Stadt 23 30 LDYC Austin Daly 0.875 01:50:16 6.0 6.0
7th Racing Madamme Pizzazz Farr 38(40) Mod 761 LDYC Peter Hunter 1.035 01:35:33 7.0 7.0
8th Racing Two F180 2 SPYC Deon Viljoen 0.87 01:54:09 8.0 8.0
9th Racing Trilonium Twiggy 58 LDYC Geoff Teasdale 1.05 01:43:59 9.0 9.0
10th Racing Joy Ride Mistral Bulb 75 SPYC Trish Conix 0.775 02:24:39 10.0 10.0
11th Racing Soteria Farr 38 2899 LDYC Rodney Beresford 0.98 01:54:28 11.0 11.0
12th Racing Kinetics Miura With Furler 1759 LDYC Arniold Spies 0.825 02:18:22 12.0 12.0
13th Racing Against The Wind Nimbus with furler 16 LDYC Leo Gitelson 0.84 02:18:18 13.0 13.0
14th Racing Sim Ally H23 72 SPYC Jurgen Lillich 0.79 02:27:28 14.0 14.0
15th Racing Mama Action F1 909 LDYC Daniel Van Der Heever 0.86 02:17:31 15.0 15.0

 

R1 - Racing Fleet - 14/04/12 at

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName TCF Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Racing Ilanga First 8 998 DAC Pierre Van Rensburg 0.97   01:30:07 1:27:25 1.0
2 Racing Skye Stadt 23 62 LDYC E Geyer 0.875   01:41:56 1:29:12 2.0
3 Racing Jazzy J22 184 VCA Frank Lenz 0.915   01:38:06 1:29:46 3.0
4 Racing Agatti JS9000 700 LDYC Tielman Burger 1.065   01:27:00 1:32:39 4.0
5 Racing Balaeka Fast 42 2262 SPYC Herbie 1.1   01:26:16 1:34:54 5.0
6 Racing Flashpoint Stadt 23 30 LDYC Austin Daly 0.875   01:50:16 1:36:29 6.0
7 Racing Madamme Pizzazz Farr 38(40) Mod 761 LDYC Peter Hunter 1.035   01:35:33 1:38:54 7.0
8 Racing Two F180 2 SPYC Deon Viljoen 0.87   01:54:09 1:39:19 8.0
9 Racing Trilonium Twiggy 58 LDYC Geoff Teasdale 1.05   01:43:59 1:49:11 9.0
10 Racing Joy Ride Mistral Bulb 75 SPYC Trish Conix 0.775   02:24:39 1:52:06 10.0
11 Racing Soteria Farr 38 2899 LDYC Rodney Beresford 0.98   01:54:28 1:52:11 11.0
12 Racing Kinetics Miura With Furler 1759 LDYC Arniold Spies 0.825   02:18:22 1:54:09 12.0
13 Racing Against The Wind Nimbus with furler 16 LDYC Leo Gitelson 0.84   02:18:18 1:56:10 13.0
14 Racing Sim Ally H23 72 SPYC Jurgen Lillich 0.79   02:27:28 1:56:30 14.0
15 Racing Mama Action F1 909 LDYC Daniel Van Der Heever 0.86   02:17:31 1:58:16 15.0

horizontal rule

Ancient Mariners 2011 (7 May)

Start:Start 1, Finishessssss:Place
Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName TCF Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
Radio Holland F1 918 LDYC Chris Phillips 0.87   2:10:34 1:53:36 1.0
Sebago Pacer 27 10 Seal Point Guy Nothingham 1.08   1:51:34 2:00:30 2.0
Kinetics Muira 1759 LDYC Arnold Spies 0.84   2:24:33 2:01:25 3.0
Agattu JS 9000 Sin 700 LDYC Tielman Burger 1.065   1:57:33 2:05:11 4.0
Unruly Pacer 27 11 Seal Point Ian Gibson 1.08   1:56:40 2:06:00 5.0
Madame Pazazz Farr 40 761 LDYC Peter Hunter 1.035   2:05:32 2:09:56 6.0
  Nacra F20 25 LDYC Wolf Seits 1.365   1:36:24 2:11:35 7.0
Soteria Farr 38 2899 LDYC Rodney Beresford 0.98   2:18:18 2:15:32 8.0
Joy Ride Mistral (with bulb) 75 Seal Point Ian Harvey 0.775   3:00:10 2:19:38 9.0
Safe Conduct Stadt 34 1241 Seal Point Peter Green 0.93   2:36:49 2:25:50 10.0

 

horizontal rule

LDYC Ancient Mariners 17 April 2010

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName TCF Elapsed Corrected Points
1   The Bog Monster Seacart 30   LDYC M Hammick   1.350 1:27:36 1:58:16 1.0
2   Just J J22     Frank Lenz   0.915 2:17:15 2:05:35 2.0
3   JEM S23   LDYC Jimmy Haddock   0.88 2:25:14 2:07:48 3.0
4   Madam Pazzaz Farr 40   LDYC P Hunter   1.035 2:04:27 2:08:48 4.0
5   Agattu JS 9000   LDYC T Burger   1.065 2:00:59 2:08:51 5.0
6   Baleka Fast 42   SPYC Herbert Karoulis   1.100 2:02:48 2:15:05 6.0
7   Little Reef L26   LDYC Chris Webber   0.915 2:31:47 2:18:53 7.0
8   Trilonium Twiggy   LDYC Geoff Teasdale   1.05 2:12:17 2:18:54 8.0
9   Flash Point S23   LDYC John Durrant   0.88 2:38:51 2:19:47 9.0
10   Kinetics Muira   LDYC A Spies   0.84 2:59:53 2:31:06 10.0
11   Clockwork Hunter   LDYC Austin Dally   0.800 3:21:55 2:41:32 11.0
12   Daniel van Heever F1   LDYC Daniel van Heever   0.870 3:08:23 2:43:54 12.0
13   Sheba Hunter   LDYC Alen Blair   0.800 3:26:38 2:45:18 13.0
14   Indulgance Stadt 34   SPYC Less Holley   0.910 3:02:12 2:45:48 14.0
15   Ssanscat Elf 26   LDYC Mike Bremner   0.80 3:36:07 2:52:54 15.0
16   Little Devil S32   LDYC Christine DUrrant   0.8 DNF   17.0

 

horizontal rule

 ANCIENT MARINERS 

(SKIPPER MUST BE 50YEARS OF AGE OR OLDER

AND ALL THE CREW MUST BE 40 YEARS OF AGE OR OLDER) 

LDYC 18th APRIL 2009 

Overall

Sailed:1, Discards:0, To count:1, Ratings:TCF, Entries:9, Scoring system:Appendix A
Rank Tally Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName TCF R1 Total Nett
1st 5 Madame Pazzazz Farr 38 761 VLC & LDYC Peter Hunter 1 1.0 1.0 1.0
2nd 9 JEM Stadt 23 26 LDYC Johnny Smit 0.88 2.0 2.0 2.0
3rd 2 Jolly Roger F1 925 LDYC Roger Attridge 0.87 3.0 3.0 3.0
4th 1 Agattu JS 9000 SIN 700 LDYC Tielman Burger 1.05 4.0 4.0 4.0
5th 7 Baleka Fast 42 SA 2262 PYC Frank Dutton 1.1 5.0 5.0 5.0
6th 4 Pileus Nimbus 17 Pennent 9 Peter Watts 0.86 6.0 6.0 6.0
7th 8 Trilonium Twiggy 58 LDYC Geoff Teasdale 1.02 7.0 7.0 7.0
8th 3 SsanScat Elf 26 09 LDYC Mike Bremner 1.07 8.0 8.0 8.0
9th 6 St Clair Trapper ? LDYC Thornton de la Harpe 0.84 10.0 DNF 10.0 10.0

 

Locations of visitors to this page
Questions or problems regarding this web site should be directed to   
Copyright  1997 -
Ads For Africa. All rights reserved.
Last modified on : 06 Dec 2016

Disclaimer